State Awards Winners

Judging for 2017 is underway.

Winners will be announced at the State or Territory Award events.

Winners from 2016

Winners from the ACT

Best Use of ACT Government Spatial Data
Sponsored by ACT Government
FUN RUN CBR
CatHacks (1st)
Best Youth Hacker Team
Sponsored by ACT Government
CrashWarning
CrashHackers (1st)
Best Use of ACT Government Smart Parking Data
Sponsored by ACT Government
Health Hack
Health Hack (1st)
Best Tertiary Hacker Team
Sponsored by ACT Government
Boj
Jobquilibrium (D2S) (1st)
Most Innovative Project for Canberrans
Sponsored by CBRIN
Ausémon
rgb(255,0,0) (1st)
Best in ACT
Sponsored by Oakton
GO Explore CBR
Shard Development (1st)
Most Fun Use of ACT Government Data
Sponsored by ACT Government
Tour de Chance
SkyrocketCafe (1st)
Best Data Visualisation
Sponsored by ACT Government
SizzleRig
Squiggle Pig (1st)
Best Data Wrangling
Sponsored by Liferay
SizzleRig
Squiggle Pig (1st)

Winners from NSW

Smart Cities & Collaborative Economy
Sponsored by Department of Finance, Services and Innovation
AAYA
AAYA (1st)
Acceleration Award GovHack NSW
Sponsored by NetApp
Access Now
Access Now (1st)
Lifting the Barriers
Sponsored by Council of the City of Sydney
Access Now
Access Now (1st)
Travelling with Us
Sponsored by Transport NSW
Access Now
Access Now (1st)
Best NSW Higher Education Team Entry
Sponsored by NetApp
Winner Edugate
CakeAppz (1st)
Most fun and Creative Use of Data
Sponsored by NetApp
Tolls Boardgame
govTolls (1st)
Acceleration Award GovHack Sydney
Sponsored by NetApp
Perfect Catch
Hooked On Enabling (1st)
Helping Schools Respond to Disasters
Sponsored by Centre for Education Statistics and Evaluation, NSW Department of Education
HAWKS-i
QUBIS (1st)
Team Encouragement Award
Sponsored by NetApp
Opinion Matters
SentiNex (1st)
Acceleration Award
Sponsored by Coder Factory
SydParks
South Park (1st)
Vibrant Sydney Night-time Economy
Sponsored by Committee of Sydney
#N/A

Winners from QLD

Age-friendly Community
Sponsored by Queensland Government on behalf of the Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services
Community Companion
Community Companion (1st)
Sunshine Coast – Sustainability
Sponsored by Sunshine Coast Council & Noosa Council
Community Companion
Community Companion (1st)
An Active and Healthy Brisbane
Sponsored by Brisbane City Council
SpokeSocial
Cylindrical Books (1st)
Getting around Brisbane
Sponsored by Brisbane City Council
SpokeSocial
Cylindrical Books (1st)
Best Use of Gold Coast Data
Sponsored by City of Gold Coast
Snap Ranger
Empower Rangers (1st)
Advance Queensland!
Sponsored by Queensland Government on behalf of Strategic Policy and Innovation, Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Unveil the Scene
Hacky McHackFace (1st)
Best Brisbane/Queensland-Oriented Business Related Application
Sponsored by The University of Queensland – Business School
Unveil the Scene
Hacky McHackFace (1st)
Best Innovative Use of Data Sets
Sponsored by The University of Queensland – School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Unveil the Scene
Hacky McHackFace (1st)
Best Visualisation of Data
Sponsored by Brisbane City Council
Unveil the Scene
Hacky McHackFace (1st)
Educate us!
Sponsored by Queensland Government on behalf of the Department of Education and Training
Unveil the Scene
Hacky McHackFace (1st)
Open Data and Higher Education Award
Sponsored by Queensland University of Technology (QUT)
Unveil the Scene
Hacky McHackFace (1st)
Sunshine Coast – Community
Sponsored by Sunshine Coast Council & Noosa Council
The Good Old Life
Jam Berries (1st)
Logan Land Use and Development
Sponsored by Logan City Council
Smart Moves Logan
Logan Mates (1st)
Brisbane’s Art and Heritage
Sponsored by Brisbane City Council
What’s Up Brisbane
Make Brisbane Great Again (1st)
Linking Logan – Getting people out of their cars
Sponsored by Logan City Council
Your Local Opinion
Opportunity Farmers (1st)
Create a Cutting Edge Concept – The Science Sandpit!
Sponsored by The Queensland Government on behalf of Science Division, Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation
Breathe Easy
REMARK (1st)
Best of Gold Coast
Sponsored by City of Gold Coast
GovHack Search Party
Search Party (1st)
Entrepreneurs Award
Sponsored by City of Gold Coast
GovHack Search Party
Search Party (1st)
Engaging with Brisbane City Council
Sponsored by Brisbane City Council
City Quest
Smushtech (1st)
Evacuation – help us get away!
Sponsored by Queensland Government on behalf of the Office of the Inspector-General Emergency Management
EvacuMate
SoloBolo (1st)
Sunshine Coast – Commercialisation
Sponsored by Sunshine Coast Council & Noosa Council
Future Proof
The Coding Collective (1st)
Best of Logan – Youth
Sponsored by Logan City Council
Accident Tracker
The Kids Team (1st)
Best of Logan
Sponsored by Logan City Council
The Outdoor Experience
The Outdoor Experience Hackaroos (1st)
Supporting the Best of Brisbane
Sponsored by River City Labs
Fresh Plans
Team Yakkity Hacks (1st)

Winners from South Australia

Premier’s Prize Winner (#1)
Co-sponsored by DPC, Business SA and Chiliad Consulting
Splash
Splash (1st)
Premier’s Prize Winner (#2)
Co-sponsored by DPC and Microsoft
Fivemind
Tinman (1st)
Youth State Champion 2016
Co-sponsored by Department for Education and Child Development and Motor Accident Commission
ActiveSA
OutsideIn (1st)
Adelaide Smart City State Champion 2016
Co-sponsored by Adelaide City Council and Department of State Development
Pulse
Aragorn (1st)
Helping those who need it
Sponsored by Department of the Premier and Cabinet
Our Story ~ Your Story
3 Step Bug (1st)
Vibrant Adelaide
Sponsored by Adelaide City Council
Pulse
Aragorn (1st)
Growing up Healthy
Sponsored by Department of Education and Child Development
Help Me
Bob’s Gang (1st)
Safe Travel
Sponsored by Motor Accident Commission
Geo Spot
Dunn Street Films (1st)
Neighbourhood and Community Confidence
Sponsored by Attorney-General’s Department
Smart Travel
Hippo Club (1st)
Best Maker
Sponsored by Department of the Premier and Cabinet
Sweet Beginnings
Just An Idea (1st)
Storytelling with a Difference
Sponsored by Motor Accident Commission
Sweet Beginnings
Just An Idea (1st)
Connecting Across SA
Sponsored by Department of the Premier and Cabinet
ActiveSA
OutsideIn (1st)
Supporting SA Economy
Sponsored by Department of State Development
Smarti-Fi
The Walking Hacker (1st)
Smart Lifestyles
Sponsored by Adelaide City Council and Department of State Development
Greenu
Torange Juice (1st)
Protecting our Environment
Sponsored by Department of Water, Environment and Natural Resources
Smart Asset Management
Yup Yup Labs (1st)
Best in Mount Gambier
Sponsored by the City of Mount Gambier
Finding Forgotten Fauna
Boys from the Bush (1st)
Best Youth in Mount Gambier
Sponsored by the Friends of the Library – Mount Gambier
ActiveSA
OutsideIn (1st)
Best in Port Adelaide Enfield
Sponsored by the City of Port Adelaide Enfield
Rush Adventure
Double JJ (1st)
Best in Onkaparinga
Sponsored by Telstra Seaford
Aboriginal Employment Art
Three Amigos (1st)
Best Youth in Onkaparinga
Sponsored by the Friends of Seaford Library
TCHKE
TCHKE (1st)
Best in Playford
Sponsored by the Department of the Premier and Cabinet
W_I_N_E
Ideation Generation (1st)
Best Youth in Playford
Sponsored by the City of Playford
QRESTER
ElectronicallyE (1st)
Jemsoft Technology Development Prize
Sponsored by Jemsoft
Fivemind
Tinman (1st)
ACS Development Prize
Sponsored by the Australia Computer Society
Splash
Splash (1st)
Best in Adelaide
Sponsored by Buddy
Fivemind
Tinman (1st)

Winners from Tasmania

Best Use of Tasmanian Local Council Open Data
Sponsored by HCC & GCC
Bin There
Bin There (1st)
Most Commercial Potential
Sponsored by Tasmanian State Government
Bin There
Bin There (1st)
Encouragement Award
Sponsored by Tasmanet
Mission Attrition
Not Just A Statistic (1st)
Most Outstanding Tasmanian Benefit
Sponsored by Tasmanian State Government
Pay Parking Online
Peter Marko (1st)
Best Data Visualisation
Sponsored by Sense-T
STEM Australia
STEM Australia (1st)
Design Excellence
Sponsored by TasICT
Beat The Press
When Badgers Go Bad (1st)
Most Disruptive Innovation
Sponsored by ACS
Beat The Press
When Badgers Go Bad (1st)

Winners from Victoria

Journey Plannning
Sponsored by Victorian Government: VicRoads and PTV
Proximity
China town (2nd)
Geelong Open Data – Creative Challenge
Sponsored by City of Greater Geelong (CoGG)
Pet-tential
Claws and Effect (1st)
MAV Technology Bounty
Sponsored by MAV Technology
Pet-tential
Claws and Effect (Equal 1st)
Journey Planning
Sponsored by Victorian Government: VicRoads and PTV
Highway to the Danger zone
Four Planners and a Panda (3rd)
How can City of Melbourne data be used to help businesses make better decisions?
Sponsored by City of Melbourne
Sweet Spot
Four Planners and a Panda (1st)
Faces of Family Violence
Sponsored by Victorian Government – Dept Premier and Cabinet
DANK – Royal Commission into Family Violence
Fully Registered (1st)
Vic Map Features of Interest
Sponsored by Victorian Government – Dept. Land, Environment, Water and Planning
Go Mo Go
GO MoGo (Equal 1st)
Smart Parking in Ballarat
Sponsored by City of Ballarat
One Big Mess
Go Park Yourself (1st)
Geelong Into the Future
Sponsored by City of Greater Geelong (CoGG) – Planning, strategy and urban growth
5-D City Explorer
IDeEA Lab (1st)
Journey Planning
Sponsored by Victorian Government: VicRoads and PTV
3D Printed tactile Map
Petrified Data (1st)
Vic Map Features of Interest
Sponsored by Victorian Government – Dept. Land, Environment, Water and Planning
Psychedelic prosthetic
Psychedelic prosthetic (Equal 1st)
MAV Technology Bounty
Sponsored by MAV Technology
SmartPath
SmartPath (Equal 1st)
The Urban Forest
Sponsored by City of Greater Geelong (CoGG) – Parks and Gardens
SmartPath
SmartPath (1st)
Parks Vic -Experience
Sponsored by Victorian Government – Parks Victoria
Park
Team Red (1st)
Local Government Spatial Data Bounty
Sponsored by Victorian Local Government Spatial Reference Group
Manage Garbage
Techie Pandas (1st)
The Regional Challenge
Sponsored by City of Greater Geelong (Digital Geelong)
Manage Garbage
Techie Pandas (1st)
Journey Plannning
Sponsored by Victorian Government: VicRoads and PTV
Transport Alert
Transport Alert (4th)
How can City of Melbourne work with the community to develop a better understanding of the city’s biodiversity?
Sponsored by City of Melbourne
CRITRS
YAMM (First)
Best Use of Ballarat Data
Sponsored by City of Ballarat
#N/A
De Identification
Sponsored by Victorian Government – Dept Justice and Regulation and the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection
#N/A
How can City of Melbourne make sure women have access 
to information about the services, support groups and mainstream services that are available to them?
Sponsored by City of Melbourne
#N/A
Map my Library
Sponsored by Geelong Regional Libraries Corporation (GRLC)
#N/A
Parks Vic -Wilson’s prom
Sponsored by Victorian Government – Parks Victoria
#N/A
Victorian War Heritage Inventory
Sponsored by Victorian Government – Veterans
#N/A
Waste Management
Sponsored by Victorian Government: Sustainability Victoria
#N/A

Winners from Western Australia

Western Australian Sustainability Prize
Sponsored by Water Corporation of WA Prize
Anaconda Don’t (2nd)
Big Data and Analytics Prize
Sponsored by Office of Science, Department of Premier and Cabinet, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
Baby Got Hack (1st)
The Keep Western Australia Moving Prize
Sponsored by Main Road WA Prize
Bit Byte Bit (1st)
Western Australian Community Prize
Sponsored by Department of Local Government and Communities Prize
CareerMoveAU (2nd)
Western Australian Community Prize
Sponsored by Department of Local Government and Communities Prize
Colourful Past (1st)
Western Australian Innovation Prize
Sponsored by Insurance Commission of Western Australia Prize
Crash Test Dummies (2nd)
Western Australian Innovation Prize
Sponsored by Insurance Commission of Western Australia Prize
DaFact (1st)
Big Data and Analytics Prize
Sponsored by Office of Science, Department of Premier and Cabinet, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
Gopher Grader (2nd)
Western Australian Citizenship Prize
Sponsored by UnitingCare West
Mental Health (1st)
Sustainable Coastlines Prize
Sponsored by Northern Agricultural Catchments Council
Point Break (1st)
Shark Solutions Prize
Sponsored by Department of Fisheries Prize
Schrodinger’s Sharks (1st)
Shark Solutions Prize
Sponsored by Department of Fisheries Prize
Shark Bait (2nd)
The Keep Western Australia Moving Prize
Sponsored by Main Road WA Prize
TeamCM (2nd)
Western Australian Citizenship Prize
Sponsored by UnitingCare West
Transmissions (2nd)
Western Australian Sustainability Prize
Sponsored by Water Corporation of WA Prize
Violet Pipe Dream (1st)
Geospatial Prize
Sponsored by SPUR, powered by Landgate
WA Public Housing (1st)