National & International Winners

State and Territory winners will be announced at the State/Territory Awards in September and National winners will be announced at the Red Carpet Awards in October 2017.

2016 Winners

Check out the awesome winners from last year and be inspired!  Could this be you in 2017?

International Prizes

International Prize: Community Resilience Hack

Sponsored by IAG & BOM

1st Place

Team: Safety czars, VIC
SafetyMeasur.es

2nd Place

Masters of Disaster, NZ
Earthquake Response Visualizer (ERV)

Honourable Mention

Team: GovHack Search Party, QLD
Search Party

International Prize: Machine Learning Hack

Sponsored by Google

1st Place

TeamTax, NSW
TaxLess: Optimising your tax return

2nd Place

Team Avinium, VIC
IPGODMODE

Honourable Mention

Team: News Junkies, ACT
newsexplo.re

International Prize: Storytelling Hack

Sponsored by Ancestry

1st Place

Team: Torange Juice, SA
Greenu

Equal 2nd Place

Team: When Badgers Go Bad, TAS
Beat The Press

Equal 2nd Place

Team: Hack To The Future, WA
iHero

Honourable Mentions

Team: weigetpaid, QLD
Mother Nature

Team: Governmon, NZ
PokéDrive

National Spirit of GovHack Prize

National Spirit of GovHack

Sponsored by GovHack Australia

1st Place

Rex Smeal, TAS

Rex was awarded the National Spirit of GovHack prize because in addition to being a crucial part of his own team and an enormously hardworking GovHack participant (the guy is an art powerhouse), he also spent a heap of time providing advice and support to other teams and participants. He’s a complete gentleman at hackathon events and ensures that other people are having a good time and aren’t getting tangled up in unnecessary roadblocks. He was awarded the prize this year, not just because he was great at this event in particular, but because he’s developed a reputation of being an excellent hackathon participant over a couple of years of attending hackathons and game jams in Tasmania.

Major Prizes

No Boundaries Data Hack

Sponsored by Geoscience & PSMA Australia

1st Place

Team: Shape the future, VIC
Legends of Tomorrow

2nd Place

Team: Splash, SA
Splash

Honourable Mentions

Team: YakkityHacks, QLD
Fresh Plans

Team: Team YAMM, VIC
CRITRS

Fresh Data Hack (API’s and Data Services)

Sponsored by ABR & Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

1st Place

Team: Evronos, ACT
BizNamr.info

2nd Place

Team: Weather Ball, QLD
Weather Balls

Honourable Mention

Team: Cylindrical Books, QLD
SpokeSocial

Entrepreneurial Hack

Sponsored by IP Australia & IBM

1st Place

Team Avinium, VIC
IPGODMODE

2nd Place

Team: Evronos, ACT
BizNamr.info

Honourable Mention

Team: SquigglePig, ACT
SizzleRig

Creative Humanities Hack

Sponsored by ABC & Microsoft

1st Place

Team: GovHack Search Party, QLD
Search Party

2nd Place

Team: weigetpaid, QLD
Mother Nature

Honourable Mentions

Team: Baby Got Hack!, WA
AU Dashboard

Team: Team YAMM, VIC
CRITRS

Innovative Ideas Hack

Sponsored by AFSA & Queensland Government

1st Place

Team: GovHack Search Party, QLD
Search Party

Equal 2nd Place

Team: Boomtown Hacks, SA
A 2 Green

Equal 2nd Place

Team: The Troll Slayers, NSW
Open Invoicing

Honourable Mention

Team: Petrified Data, VIC
3D Printed geophysical data

Data Intelligence Hack (Data journalism, spatial modelling, analytics)

Sponsored by ATO & ABS

1st Place

TeamTax, NSW
TaxLess: Optimising your tax return

Equal 2nd Place

Team Red, VIC
Parks Finder

Equal 2nd Place

Team Avinium, VIC
IPGODMODE

Honourable Mention

Team: Anaconda Don’t, WA
Anaconda Don’t

Inspired by Research Hack

Sponsored by DATA61 & AIHW

1st Place

Team: Fully Registered, VIC
DANK – Royal Commission into Family Violence

Equal 2nd Place

Team: Chinatown, VIC
Proximity

Equal 2nd Place

Team: REMARK, QLD
Breathe Easy

Honourable Mention

Team: When Badgers Go Bad, TAS
Beat The Press

Future Australia Hack

Sponsored by Dept of Education & Department of Employment

1st Place

Team: The Coding Collective, QLD
Future Proof

Equal 2nd Place

Team: SalsaDigital, VIC
Find my Future

Equal 2nd Place

Team Avanauts, VIC
Paranormal Distribution

Honourable Mention

Team: The Pentagon 5, NSW
Edugate

Paddock to Plate Hack

Sponsored by NCRIS Research Data and Infrastructure Group & Dept of Infrastructure & Regional development

1st Place

Team: Toowoomba trio, QLD
John Conner

2nd Place

Team: Tinman, SA
Fivemind

Honourable Mentions

Team Earthlings, QLD
Climate Flow

Team: Totally Original, ACT
Agricultura

Team: Torange Juice, SA
Greenu

Bounty Prizes

Location Data

Sponsored by PSMA

1st Place ?

Team: Transmissions, WA
E-Map: Spatio-temporal modelling of traffic and emissions

Honourable Mention

Team: Diamonds, QLD
Australia Go!

Exploring Underground

Sponsored by Geoscience Australia

1st Place

Team: Petrified Data, VIC
3D Printed geophysical data

Local Industry Activity

Sponsored by Dept of Industry

1st Place

Team: The Coding Collective, QLD
Future Proof

Honourable Mention

Team: #careermoveau, WA
#careermoveau

IP Rights

Sponsored by IP Australia

1st Place

Team Avinium, VIC
IPGODMODE

Honourable Mention

Team: SH and the MGs, ACT
A Century of Intellectual Property

ABC News Content

Sponsored by ABC

1st Place

Team Truthbot, VIC
Truthbot

Honourable Mention

Team: News Junkies, ACT
newsexplo.re

Hiding Wally

Sponsored by Queensland Government

1st Place

Team: Makin’ Bacon Flapjacks, QLD
De-Identify Your Data Inc

Honourable Mention

Team: DAAAS, QLD
DAAASGÜD

Securing Personal Property

Sponsored by AFSA

1st Place

Team: The Coding Collective, QLD
Future Proof

Smarter Data

Sponsored by ATO

1st Place

TeamTax, NSW
TaxLess: Optimising your tax return

Honourable Mention

Team: Legion, NSW
Negative Gearing InSight – Are you one?

ABS – That Thing We All Need

Sponsored by ABS

1st Place

Team: Alpha Hawk Magnum, ACT
Hackanation

Commercially Viable Hack

Sponsored by Dept of Finance

1st Place

Team: Four Planners and a Panda, VIC
SweetSpot

Honourable Mention

Team: Hack To The Future, WA
iHero

AIHW Visualisation

Sponsored by Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

1st Place

Team: Project 205, ACT
Walks of Life

Honourable Mention

Team: Justice League, ACT
Exploring indigenous over-representation in youth detention

Student Dropout Rates

Sponsored by Dept of Education

1st Place

Team: CatHacks, ACT
Staying the course

Honourable Mention

Team: Not Just a Statistic, TAS
Mission: Attrition

Training Data

Sponsored by Dept of Employment

1st Place

Team: The Coding Collective, QLD
Future Proof

Honourable Mention

Team: The Pentagon 5, NSW
Edugate

NCRIS Data

Sponsored by NCRIS Research Data and Infrastructure Group

1st Place

Team: Team YAMM, VIC
CRITRS

Honourable Mention

Team: GaiaXplorers, NSW
GaiaXplorers

Transport Data

Sponsored by Dept of Infrastructure

1st Place

Team: Chinatown, VIC
Proximity

Honourable Mention

Team: Four Planners and a Panda, VIC
Highway to the Dangerzone

Weather Forecast

Sponsored by BOM

1st Place

Team: Weather Ball, QLD
Weather Balls

Honourable Mention

Team Earthlings, QLD
Climate Flow

IAG Flood Risk

Sponsored by IAG

1st Place

Team: Safety czars, VIC
SafetyMeasur.es

Honourable Mention

Team: SoloBolo, QLD
EvacuMate

Team Prizes

Best Higher Education Teams

Sponsored by Acquia Australia

1st Place

Team: govTolls, NSW
Tolls BoardGame

Best Youth Teams

Sponsored by DLA Piper

1st Place

Kids Team, QLD
Accident Tracker

Equal 2nd Place

Team: CrashHackers, ACT
CrashWarning

Equal 2nd Place

Futuristic Blanket, QLD
Air Adventure!!!

Honourable Mentions

Team: Bad Snakes, SA
Bad Snakes

Team: Phantom, ACT
AverageAussie

Government Prizes

Best Australian Government Agency Participation

1st Place

Australian Taxation Office

Best State or Territory Government Participation

1st Place

Queensland Government

Best Local Government Participation

1st Place

City of Greater Geelong